Application Process | Dominican University College

The Application Process

The following is an overview of the steps required to be begin studying as an international student at DUC.

Step 1 - Obtain a passport from your country of residence

DUC requires a photocopy of your passport be submitted with your application package. Please ensure that your name and birthdate are clearly showing.

Step 2 - Obtain a copy of your birth certificate

DUC requires a copy of your birth certificate be submitted with your application package. Please ensure that your name and birthdate are clearly showing.

Step 3 - Obtain a copy of your high school and/or university transcript(s)

DUC requires that ORIGINAL TRANSCRIPTS be included in your application package. For this reason, it is not possible to apply online or to email your application: please send your application package, including your transcripts, by mail.

Step 4 - Apply to DUC

To apply to DUC, please make sure that you have all of the required documents: 1) A copy of your passport, 2) A copy of your birth certificate, 3) Original transcripts, 4) A completed application form. You can mail your complete application package containing all of the above documents, to: The Registrar’s Office. Dominican University College. 96 Empress Ave. Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. K1R 7G3. To pay your $100 application fee, PLEASE VISIT THE PAYMENT OPTIONS PAGE.

Step 5 - Apply for a study permit

Once you receive your offer of acceptance to DUC, you then need to apply to the Government of Canadafor a study permit (online or from your local Visa Application Center). Please carefully review the expected processing time for your country of origin. It is best to begin the study permit application process well in advance of when you expect to start your studies. You need to leave enough time for your study permit to be processed (given expected processing times from your country) before your expected start date at DUC.

Step 6 - Depending on the country/region of origin, students may be required to obtain a temporary resident visa

Depending on your country of origin, you may be required to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa .You can verify whether you need a visa by clicking here. If it is required for residents from your country, you can click here to apply for a visa.

Step 7 - Border crossing information

Please click here to be directed to important information that will help you when arriving at a point of entry (airport, etc) in Canada.